Privacy Policy


Last updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 January 2019.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how SINTEF Ocean, as the manager of the AQUAEXCEL2020 Virtual Laboratory (ae2020virtuallab.sintef.no) website deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

Information Collection

We collect the following information from you.

  • Personal Data

    Personal data is data that can be connected directly or indirectly to you. We register your name, e-mail address, and company affiliation. We also save the experiments you simulate while on our site.

  • Tracking & Cookies Data

    Ae2020virtuallab.sintef.no uses functional cookies to hold certain information during your visit. A cookie is a small file of information which is sent to your computer when you visit a website. We use a sessionid so you can continue your session the next time you visit. And csrftokens for security. These cookies are functional cookies and are used to enhance your user experience, these are not used for tracking purposes. You can choose to accept cookies or not within your browser settings. Different browsers have different controls available to you. Typically, your browser will enable you to choose to accept, refuse or delete all cookies. You may block cookies in your web browser, but be advised that certain functionality of this site will then be unavailable to you.

    When you use the AQUAEXCEL2020 Virtual laboratory website: Like most websites, we gather analytical data collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the website. The data that we collect through Google Analytics is anonymised and is therefore not personally identifiable. If you don’t want your data to be collected by Google Analytics, you can opt-out through Googles browser opt-out addon.

Purpose of data collection

Personal data is collected to be able to verify that you should get access to the site. Usage data on simulations is saved so you can revisit your experiments later. We will not share your personal data with 3rd parties. We will not use your personal data to contact you unless you opt in to be contacted.

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the right to request: (i) access to your personal data; (ii) an electronic copy of your personal data (portability); (iii) correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate; or (iv) deletion or restriction of your personal data in certain circumstances provided by applicable law. Where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you like would to request a copy of your personal data or exercise any of your other rights, all such requests should be made in writing by emailing Finn Olav Bjørnson at finn.o.bjornson@sintef.no. You may also review and edit your personal data on your userprofile after login, located in the top right corner next to the logout button. If you wish you may also delete your account and review this privacy policy from there. All personal data and simulation data realted to your account will then be removed from our server.

If you contact us with a privacy complaint it will be assessed with the objective of resolving the issue in a timely and effective manner. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you can then complain to Datatilsynet or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation.

How long we keep your data

Your data will be retained on our server until you notify us that you no longer wish to be a registered user of the AQUAEXCEL Virtual Laboratory webpage. Otherwise it will be deleted after five years of inactivity on your user account.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy. The ‘Last updated’ section at the top of this page indicates when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised version on the AQUAEXCEL2020 Virtual Laboratory website. You will get a notification on your next login where you will be asked to confirm the new Privacy Policy.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome questions and comments about our Privacy Policy and Privacy Practices. Please email Finn Olav Bjørnson (finn.o.bjornson@sintef.no) with any suggestions or questions.

The data controller for the AQUAEXCEL2020 Virtual Laboratory website and services provided through this website is SINTEF Ocean, Brattørkaia 17C, Trondheim, Norway.